Privacy Policy
 

- Updated March, 2020
 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the WAZEN website, http://www.wazen.com.au.
 

WAZEN is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. WAZEN is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
 

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, WAZEN may gather or collect the personal information for the use of conducting our online ordering service. The personal information which we collect from you is the information you give us when you complete the transaction, this includes your full name, contact number and e-mail address.
 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. WAZEN takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WAZEN reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. WAZEN reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
 

Contacting us

WAZEN welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
 

WAZEN, Shop 1/33 Tallebudgera Creek Road, West Burleigh QLD 4219
E-mail: wazen4220@gmail.com

Privacy Policy / Payment & Pickup Policy / Cancellation & Refund Policy 

 

Payment Policy & Pickup Policy / Cancellation & Refund Policy
 

Compiling your Order
Once you select the Products you wish to order from the menu and provide other required information, you will be given the opportunity to submit your Order by clicking or selecting the "proceed", "place my order", "checkout" or similar button. It is important that you check all the information that you enter and correct any errors before clicking or selecting this button; once you do so we will process your Order and errors cannot be corrected.
 

Amending or cancelling your Order 
Once you submit your Order and your payment has been authorised, you will not be entitled to change or cancel your Order online. If you wish to change or cancel your Order, you may contact the WAZEN Restaurant directly. However, there is no guarantee that WAZEN will agree to your requests as WAZEN may have already started to process your Order.
 

Payment authorisation
Where any payment you make is not authorised, your Order will not be processed.
 

Processing your Order and Restaurant rejections 
On receipt of your Order, WAZEN will begin processing it and will notify you by email that your Order has been received. Any confirmation page that you may see on the Website and any Order confirmation e-mail that you may receive each merely indicate that your Order has been received and is being processed by us, and does not necessarily mean that your Order has been accepted by the Restaurant. Restaurants have the discretion to reject Orders at any time because they are too busy, due to weather conditions or for any other reason. We accept all Orders and to communicate any rejection promptly, and we will notify you (generally by email) as soon as reasonably practicable if WE reject your Order. When a Restaurant confirms receipt of the order and expected collection time, we will send you an e-mail confirmation.
 

Delivery of your Order
Estimated times for collections are provided by WAZEN on our online ordering menu and are only estimates and may change depending on how busy the restaurant is.
 

PRICE AND PAYMENT

Prices for individual menu items will be as quoted on the Website in Australian dollars. These prices include any applicable taxes) and any online payment administration charge imposed by WAZEN (if you pay for your Order online). These will be added to the total amount due where applicable.
 

Incorrect pricing: This Website contains a large number of menus and it is possible that some of the menus may include incorrect prices. The products will be sold for the displayed price even if the correct price for an Order is higher than the price stated on the Website.
 

Payment methods: Payment for Orders must be made by an accepted credit or debit card through the Website or in cash to the Restaurant at the point of pickup.
 

Card payments: If you pay by credit or debit card, you may be required to show the card to the Restaurant at the time of delivery as proof of identification and so that they can check that the card conforms with the receipt data for the Order. Please note that from time to time there may be delays with the processing of card payments and transactions; this may result in delays in sums being deducted from your bank account or charged to your credit or debit card.
 

Rejected Orders: Once you have submitted an Order that you are paying for by credit or debit card and your payment has been authorised, you will be charged the full amount of your Order. If your Order is subsequently rejected by the Restaurant or cancelled for any other reason, your bank or card issuer will refund the relevant amount. However, this may take between 3 to 5 working days (or longer, depending on your bank or card issuer). You acknowledge and agree that neither we nor the relevant Restaurant will be responsible or liable to you in relation to this delay by your bank or card issuer in the release of funds back into your account.

 

Changing or cancelling your Order: If you wish to change or cancel your Order after it has been submitted and payment has been authorised, you may contact WAZEN in order to communicate your requests. However, there is no guarantee that we will agree to your requests as we may have already started to process your Order.
 

Compensation: If you are dissatisfied with the quality of any Products or the service provided by a Restaurant and wish to seek a refund, a proportionate price reduction or any other compensation, you should contact WAZEN directly to lodge your complaint. 

© 2020 by WAZEN. | ABN: 5246 6880 289

|

|